Mathew Mungia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Smith v. State, 286 S.W.3d 333, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“[T]he decision of what punishment to assess after adjudicating the defendant guilty is purely normative process, not intrinsically factbound, and is left to the unfettered discretion of the trial judge.”). Moreover, the record in this case shows that within two months of being placed on community supervision, Mungia violated the terms of his community supervision, and the trial court imposed a sentence well within the statutory-prescribed punishment range for first-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”); Ex Parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (Generally, “a punishment that falls within the legislatively prescribed range, and that is based upon the sentencer’s informed normative judgment, is unassailable on appeal.”).