The State of Texas v. Kristen Gail Powell Appeal from County Court at Law of Gillespie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellee asserts that the federal regulations’ requirement of the third high centermounted stop light is inconsistent with §§ 547.323 and 547.327 and therefore may not be adopted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101(d) (“The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.”). We find two problems with this argument. First, appellee’s assertion that the regulation is inconsistent with § 547.327 is incorrect. Section 547.327 deals with “spotlamps,” as opposed to what is at issue in this case, “stoplamps.” Compare id. § 547.323 (requiring at least two stoplamps) with id. § 547.327(a) (“A motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two spotlamps.”). Since “spotlamps” are not at issue in this case, we find § 547.327 to be irrelevant to its disposition. Second, appellee asserts that because she was not actually committing a violation of the code, Langford lacked reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop.