The State of Texas v. Kristen Gail Powell Appeal from County Court at Law of Gillespie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, it was objectively reasonable for Langford to conclude that appellee was in violation of the Texas Transportation Code. Appellee argues that she was in compliance with the transportation code because at the time of the stop, her vehicle had two functioning stop lights on the rear of her car. Appellee asserts that the federal regulations’ requirement of the third high centermounted stop light is inconsistent with §§ 547.323 and 547.327 and therefore may not be adopted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101(d) (“The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.”). We find two problems with this argument. First, appellee’s assertion that the regulation is inconsistent with § 547.327 is incorrect. Section 547.327 deals with “spotlamps,” as opposed to what is at issue in this case, “stoplamps.”