Robert Saldana v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 519 S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same). B. Analysis Saldana did not object in the trial court that his sentence was disproportionate to the offense charged or in violation of his constitutional rights. Furthermore, the trial court’s ten-year sentence falls well within the statutory prescribed punishment range for firstdegree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”). Accordingly, we hold that Saldana failed to preserve this complaint for our review.