In the Matter of the Marriage of Chad Cohrs and Carla Cohrs Appeal from 170th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The family code provides that: In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(a). Additionally, “[t]he court shall consider the commission of family violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” Id. § 153.004(b). 12 In his argument as to this issue, Chad lists the exhibits submitted at trial by Carla’s counsel, including Chad’s tax forms, the children’s report cards, school attendance records for the parties’ son, photographs of the children, and letters purportedly written by Chad.