Ex Parte L.M.L. Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] L.M.L.’s marijuana charge disposition, however, does not preclude her from expunction eligibility on the controlled substance charge—provided that L.M.L. presented evidence that the controlled substance charge independently satisfies the statutory conditions for expunction. See id. The record indicates here that the possession of a controlled substance charge was dismissed after L.M.L. “presented proof of a valid prescription.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d) (providing for expunction, in part, where there is “reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense”); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.117 (“[A] person commits an offense [of possession of a controlled substance in penalty group 3] if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3, unless the person obtains the substance directly from or under a valid prescription. . . .”) (emphasis added). Additionally, prior to granting L.M.L.’s request for expunction on this charge, the trial court found that L.M.L. had been “wrongfully arrested” for possession of a controlled substance.