Ex Parte L.M.L. Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As applicable here, expunction is available on satisfaction of the foregoing prerequisites “provided that”: (A) . . . . an indictment or information [1] charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or [2] charging the person with the commission 4 The Department correctly notes in its brief that L.M.L. did not specifically cite article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d) in her petition for expunction or explicitly argue that “the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d). Rather, L.M.L. asserted she was generally entitled to expunction under “55.01(a)(2)(A)” because “an indictment or information was presented, but the same was subsequently dismissed or quashed,” and “the charge has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending . . . .” At the hearing on L.M.L.’s petition, however, L.M.L. argued that the several charges she sought expunction for had been “dismissed for lack of probable cause because she provided the prescriptions [sic] that she hadn’t committed a crime by possessing those pills.”