Ex Parte L.M.L. Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d at 489. Under this standard, we afford no deference to the trial court’s legal determinations because a court has no discretion in deciding what the law is or in applying it to the facts. Id. When the trial court’s ruling on an expunction petition turns on a question of law, we review that ruling de novo. Id.; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Ibarra, 444 S.W.3d 735, 738 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2014, pet. denied). Article 55.01 contains the requirements for expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. L.M.L. sought expunction pursuant to subsection (a)(2), which provides in relevant part: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: .... (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: 6 (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information [1] charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or [2] charging the person with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested: (i) has not been presented against the person at any time following the arrest, . . . [or] (ii) if presented at any time following the arrest, [but] was dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because: .... (d) the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense; . . . . Id. (emphasis added).