In the Matter of the Marriage of Crystal Gayle Caldwell-Bays and Marvin Bays Appeal from 451st Judicial District Court of Kendall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re O.R.M., 559 S.W.3d 738, 744 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.). An agreement to be married may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. See id. Although cohabitation and representations to others are relevant to show an agreement to be married, more is required to prove the parties’ agreement to be 6 married, which is a separate statutory requirement that “cannot be inferred from the mere evidence of cohabitation and representations of marriage to others.” Id.; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a)(2) (requiring an “agree[ment] to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as [spouses] and there represented to others that they were married”). Crystal argues that she raised a genuine issue of material fact through both direct and circumstantial evidence. The testimony of one party that they agreed to be married is more than a scintilla of evidence that the two agreed to be married. Eris v. Phares, 39 S.W.3d 708, 714 (Tex.