The State of Texas v. Edward Jerome Huff Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. 2014) (internal quotations and footnotes omitted). II. COMPETENCY Appellee argued in his motion for new trial, among other things, that his conviction violated his constitutional due process rights because he was legally incompetent to stand trial. See Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966) (“[T]he conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process.”); Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“A criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be put to trial without violating due process.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”). Specifically, he contended that the trial court should have either held an informal inquiry or a full trial as to his competency.