The State of Texas v. Edward Jerome Huff Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Specifically, he contended that the trial court should have either held an informal inquiry or a full trial as to his competency. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”); id. art. 46B.005 (regarding competency examination and competency trial). 2 In support of the motion, appellee included an affidavit by his original appointed trial counsel, David Barron.