James Lawrence Womack v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the time of the warrant, Matagorda County did not have a judge of a municipal or county court that resided in the county and was a licensed attorney. Thompson determined that probable cause existed to take a sample of Womack’s blood, and signed the warrant. The blood was drawn, which yielded a result of 0.161 BAC level. Prior to trial, Womack filed a motion to exclude the results of the blood test. In relevant part, Womack argued the warrant was invalid because Thompson was “not an 2 attorney licensed by the state as required by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.01(j).” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(j). The State asserted that Thompson was permitted to sign the warrant under article 18.01(i) because the county “[did] not have a municipal court of record with a courtroom located in that county and a judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, a county court judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, or a statutory county court judge . . . .” See id.18.01(i). After a hearing, the trial court denied Womack’s motion to exclude the evidence and proceeded to a jury trial. Womack was convicted, sentenced to 365 days in the Matagorda County jail probated for twelve months’ community supervision and assessed an $800.00 fine.