James Lawrence Womack v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ch. 18. At the time the warrant was issued, article 18.01(j) provided that: any magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02(10) to collect a blood specimen from a person who: (1) is arrested for an offense under Section 49.04 . . . [of the] Penal Code; and (2) refuses to submit to a breath or blood alcohol test. Act of May 24, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 1035 (H.B. 1727), § 1, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 4068 (eff. Sept. 1, 2017) (amended 2019) (current version at TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(j)). 1 However, article 18.01(i) provides: In a county that does not have a municipal court of record with a courtroom located in that county and a judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, a county court judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, or a statutory county court judge, any magistrate may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02(a)(10) or (12). . . . Id. art. 18.01(i). Subsection (i) was intended to expand the list of magistrates with the authority to issue evidentiary warrants in certain counties.” Barrios v. State, 452 S.W.3d 835, 847 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, pet. ref’d); see also Zalman v.