James Lawrence Womack v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Subsection (i) was intended to expand the list of magistrates with the authority to issue evidentiary warrants in certain counties.” Barrios v. State, 452 S.W.3d 835, 847 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, pet. ref’d); see also Zalman v. State, No. 13-13-00471-CR, 2015 WL 512914, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Feb. 5, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op. not designated for publication). Accordingly, the plain language of subsection At the time the relevant version was in effect, there was no Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.02(10), but instead article 18.02(a)(10) which provided: “A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize . . . property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(a)(10). The statute was later amended to correct the reference. See Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), § 4.004 (eff.