Maria Dolores Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 437th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a) (providing that constitutional error is reversible unless we determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not contribute to the conviction or punishment), 44.2(b) (providing that non-constitutional errors that do not affect substantial rights must be disregarded). Appellant asks, in the alternative, that we abate the appeal and remand the cause to the trial court for findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the motion to suppress. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (stating that “[i]n all cases 4 where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused,” the trial court must file findings of fact and conclusions of law after holding a hearing outside the presence of the jury); Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim.