Guadalupe Mariscal v. McCarthy Building Companies, Inc. and The Brandt Companies, LLC Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hunt Const. Grp., Inc. v. Konecny, 290 S.W.3d 238, 243 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In other words, the general contractor enrolled in workers’ compensation insurance A general contractor is “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” Id. § 406.121(1). A subcontractor is a person who “contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.” Id. § 406.121(5). 2 10 is immune from claims brought by a subcontractor’s employee and is entitled to the exclusive remedy defense. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 406.123 (“A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor. . . . An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.”), 408.001(a) (setting out the exclusive remedy defense).