Guadalupe Mariscal v. McCarthy Building Companies, Inc. and The Brandt Companies, LLC Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hunt Const. Grp., Inc. v. Konecny, 290 S.W.3d 238, 243 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In other words, the general contractor enrolled in workers’ compensation insurance A general contractor is “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” Id. § 406.121(1). A subcontractor is a person who “contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.” Id. § 406.121(5). 2 10 is immune from claims brought by a subcontractor’s employee and is entitled to the exclusive remedy defense.