Randall Todd Townsend v. The State of Texas Appeal from 220th District Court of Hamilton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION ON REMAND Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Hinojosa and Tijerina Memorandum Opinion on Remand by Chief Justice Contreras This cause is before this Court on remand from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. 1 Appellant Randall Todd Townsend was convicted of retaliation, a third-degree felony, and fraudulent filing of a financing statement, a state jail felony. See TEX. PENAL 1 This appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco pursuant to an order issued by the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001. CODE ANN. §§ 36.06(a)(1), 37.101. The bill of costs reflected the assessment of a $25 time payment fee. See Act of June 2, 2003, 86th Leg. R.S., ch. 209, § 62, sec. 133.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 996–97 (amended 2019) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person: (1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.”) (former TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103; current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.030).