Jonathan Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 103rd District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 19, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding principles or rules. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). B. Applicable Law Article IV of the United States Constitution requires each state to cooperate with other states in recovering fugitives from justice. See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2. Texas adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, which is codified at article 51.13 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13. Section 6 applies to persons who are not alleged to be fugitives and allows the governor to “surrender, on 3 demand of the Executive Authority of any other State, any person in this State charged in any other State in the manner provided in Section 3 . . . .” Id. art. 51.13 § 6. The United States Supreme Court has held that the province of the habeas court is solely to determine whether the extradition papers are in order and, if contested, whether the person sought is the person charged. See New Mexico ex rel. Ortiz v.