In re Travis Warren Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 2 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, section 22.221 provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a). This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district,” or against a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry in the court of appeals’ district. See id. § 22.221(b).