Joshua D. Lemons v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third-degree felony case may not exceed 10 years, and except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years. .... A court may extend the period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision expires. 5 TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42A.103 (formerly TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 22(c)). Additionally, article 42A.052 states: (a) A judge who places a defendant on community supervision may authorize the supervision officer supervising the defendant or a magistrate appointed by the district courts in the county that give preference to criminal cases to modify the conditions of community supervision for the limited purpose of transferring the defendant to different programs within the community supervision continuum of programs and sanctions. (b) A supervision officer or magistrate who modifies the conditions of community supervision shall: (1) (2) file a copy of the modified conditions with the sentencing court; and (3) (c) deliver a copy of the modified conditions to the defendant; note the date of delivery of the copy in the defendant’s file. If the defendant agrees to the modification in writing, the officer or magistrate shall file a copy of the modified conditions with the district clerk and the conditions shall be enforced as modified. If the defendant does not agree to the modification in writing, the supervision officer or magistrate shall refer the case to the judge for modification in the manner provided by Article 42A.752. Id. 42A.052 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (formerly TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 10(d), (e)) (referencing Article 42A.752 (continuation or modification of community supervision after violation)).