Joshua D. Lemons v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Garrett v. State, 377 S.W.3d 697, 704 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (citing former TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(a) (current version at TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. arts. 42A.103 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)). The maximum period of community supervision for felonies and misdemeanors is prescribed. Id. Moreover, “[a] judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by section 22(c) or 22A of this article.” Id. (quoting former TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(a)). Article 42A.103 (formerly section 22(c) of article 42.12) provides that: The judge may extend a period of community supervision on a showing of good cause under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third-degree felony case may not exceed 10 years, and except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years. .... A court may extend the period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision expires. 5 TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42A.103 (formerly TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 22(c)).