Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jose Tovar Baez Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Further, the records show that the aforesaid instrument was reliable and in proper working condition at the time of the test. The test is, therefore, a valid test according to the aforesaid Regulations. 2 Analytical results of the aforesaid test disclosed the following subject alcohol concentrations, 0.143 g/210 [sic] Liters 0.141 g/210 [sic] Liters both of which were valid analytical results. Baez objected on the ground that Peralez’s affidavit did not comport with section 524.038 of the Texas Transportation Code, which, in relevant part, provides: (a) The reliability of an instrument used to take or analyze a specimen of a person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration and the validity of the results of the analysis may be attested to in a proceeding under this subchapter by affidavit from the certified breath test technical supervisor responsible for maintaining and directing the operation of breath test instruments in compliance with department rule. (b) An affidavit submitted under Subsection (a) must contain statements on: (1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and (2) compliance with state law in the administration of the program. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.038(a), (b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).