James Wilbur Higgins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Hammer, 296 S.W.3d at 568. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its wide discretion by limiting this evidence. See Johnson, 490 S.W.3d at 910. We overrule Higgins’s first issue. III. DEFENSE OF NECESSITY By his second issue, Higgins argues that the trial court erred when it refused to charge the jury on the defense of necessity. He contends that this instruction was raised by the evidence, and its absence materially harmed his case. A. Applicable Law The defense of necessity is defined in penal code section 9.22, which states: Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Conduct, in turn, is defined as “an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.” Id. § 1.07(a)(10) 12 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 403–04 (Tex. Crim.