Kelly McKinley Shelton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The law as authorized by the indictment must be the statutory elements of the offense as modified by the charging instrument. See Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), overruled in part on other grounds by Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). That is to say, the hypothetically correct jury charge could not simply quote the language of the statute; rather, it must track the elements of the law specifically alleged by the indictment. Id. at 404–05. B. Applicable Law Texas Penal Code section 21.02 provides that a person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse against a child if: “(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time 14 of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b); Reckart v. State, 323 S.W.3d 588, 597–98 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2010, pet. ref’d).