In re PlainsCapital Bank and Mike L. Molak Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cantera argued that: [PCB] engaged in inequitable conduct by filing a lawsuit that was prohibited by a federal court. While the property securing the note involved in this case was under seizure in federal court, [PCB and Molak] attempted numerous times to lift the stay imposed in that case and declare [Cantera] 6 Further, even if this were not so, PCB also contends that Cantera’s counterclaim must be filed in the venue of the main action. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.062 provides that “[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.062(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, because Cantera’s claims are counterclaims to the Bexar County lawsuit, venue was determined by the main action in Bexar County.