Billy Rushing v. The State of Texas Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2010). The reviewing court measures the sufficiency of the evidence by the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). A hypothetically correct jury charge is authorized by the indictment, accurately sets out the law, does not unnecessarily increase 5 the State’s burden of proof or restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense in question. Id.; Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (en banc). Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04. In this case, whether Rushing was operating the vehicle was a question of fact to be resolved by the fact-finder. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); Brown v. State, 122 S.W.3d 794, 797 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).