In the Interest of T.A.M., a Child Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See In re C.C.J., 244 S.W.3d at 918. The trial court cited one changed circumstance in particular as a basis for modifying child support: that J.F.L. was unemployed in 2011 but had a job as of the 2015 modification trial. Based on the change in income, the trial court found that ordering J.F.L. to pay $499.39 per month was within the child support guidelines. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.122 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child support guidelines in effect in this state at the time of the hearing is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.”). 11 Furthermore, J.F.L. herself points to other evidence of a change in the parties’ financial circumstances: J.F.L. “had public housing before and now has her own home”; A.M. “agreed to waive child support before but not now”; and A.M. “was the financially responsible parent at the first