In the Interest of T.A.M., a Child Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re J.I.Z., 170 S.W.3d at 883. We overrule J.F.L.’s first issue. III. ALTERNATE GROUNDS FOR MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT In her second issue, J.F.L. challenges the trial court’s reliance, in the alternative, 1 We further note that T.A.M. was then only ten years old and that this evidence did not come to the trial court through T.A.M. himself, but instead came by way of an intermediary who was impeached by A.M. Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that the trial court “may” modify custody where it is in the best interest of the child and “the child is at least 12 years of age and has expressed to the court in chambers . . . the name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child”). 13 on a statutory provision which could also support a modification of child support even if there was no material change in circumstances.