The State of Texas v. Roger Anthony Martinez Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Guerrero stated he believed that both individuals were intoxicated because they smelled of alcohol, they were 2 having trouble standing, their eyes were glassy, and their speech was slurred. Additionally, Martinez’s behavior was “very aggressive.” According to Guerrero, Martinez was being uncooperative with police and would not let the officers talk or ask questions. Guerrero stated that “[w]e couldn’t talk to him” because “[h]e would just talk over us.” Guerrero stated that fellow officer Patrick Quinn arrested Martinez for public intoxication.[2] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.02(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). Guerrero stated that police administered no field sobriety tests to Martinez, and the encounter was not video-recorded because “the placement of the car was probably not [near] to where the scene was.” According to Guerrero, the parking lot in question was in use at the time of the incident.