Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a). To the extent that the Gearharts sought to recover damages for a trespass under section 16.003(a), we agree with the Wardells and with the trial court that such an action became time-barred on the second anniversary of the wall being built. See id. In fact, on appeal, the Gearharts concede that a trespass action for damages would be time-barred under section 16.003(a). However, the Gearharts maintain that their right to enjoin further encroachment upon their express easement is governed by the ten-year limitation period set out in section 16.026(a), which reads: A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(a). Because an express easement constitutes an interest in real property1, we agree with the Gearharts that only the tenyear limitation period set out in section 16.026(a) could apply to extinguish the easement by adverse possession.