Annotate this Case
[…] Dierlam, applied the five-year statute of limitation set out in section 16.025(a) to extinguish an easement that had once existed by prescription when the fee owner of the property discontinued access to the easement by erecting a fence. See No. 13-12-00004-CV, 2013 WL 1188999, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 21, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (extinguishing easement by prescription by applying five-year statute of limitation); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.025(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who: (1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed”). However, Wright v. Dierlam is distinguishable. In this case, the Wardells cannot claim the easement under a duly registered deed because it is undisputed that the deed itself granted an express easement to the Gearharts. See id.