William C. Mays v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Similarly, in cause number 13-14-654-CR, the indictment alleged that the amounts obtained pursuant to securities fraud “were obtained pursuant to one scheme and continuing course of conduct” in the aggregate amount of $100,000 or more. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-29-2 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“When amounts are obtained in violation of [the Texas Securities Act] under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”). 14 Here, appellant argues that the State failed to prove that any element of the offense as to Morris occurred in Nueces County. We find that Weaver governs this issue and appellant’s issue is without merit.