William C. Mays v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 18 31.03(a). As alleged in this case, the offense is a second-degree felony if the property unlawfully appropriated is valued at $100,000 or more, but less than $200,000. See id. § 31.03(a), (e)(6). A person acts with intent when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. See id. § 6.03(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is “without the owner's effective consent.” See id. § 31.03(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Consent is not effective if it is induced by deception or coercion. See id. § 31.01(3)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Deception means “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true”; or “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A)(B). “Deprive” means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” See id. § 31.01(2)(A). “Intent may be determined from a defendant's words, acts, and conduct, and ‘is a matter of fact, to be determined from all of the circumstances.’” Hernandez v. State, 470 S.W.3d 862, 870 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, pet. ref’d) (quoting Smith v.