William C. Mays v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 307 S.W.3d 437, 457 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. ref’d) (quoting Gabriel v. State, 290 S.W.3d 426, 435 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.)). Section 31.09 of the penal code provides that “[w]hen amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).