William C. Mays v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The jurors were therefore properly instructed that they were to judge the credibility of the witnesses and the “believability” of the evidence. Appellant’s requested instruction was duplicative of the instruction given and was therefore unnecessary. Moreover, by 16 emphasizing the relationship of the State’s expert witness to the prosecutors, the requested instruction would have constituted an impermissible comment on Iles’s credibility. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“[T]he judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge . . . not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury . . . .”). We find that the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s requested instruction. See Arline, 721 S.W.2d at 351. We overrule appellant’s seventh issue.