Anthony Paul Troiani v. Christine Yvette Troiani Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A. Applicable Law After expiration of its plenary jurisdiction, a trial court retains its inherent power to clarify or enforce a divorce decree. Johnson v. Ventling, 132 S.W.3d 173, 178 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.) (citing McGehee v. Epley, 661 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex. 1983) (per curiam)). “An order to enforce the division [of property] is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). However, the trial court “may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.” Id. § We need not address Anthony’s first, third, and fourth issues because of our disposition of this issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. 5 9 9.007(a); Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003).