Omar Montemayor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] Id. We find the facts of this case analogous to the facts in Cooper. See id. Here, Montemayor was convicted of capital murder, which requires a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)(2) (setting out that the mandatory sentence of a capital murder conviction is “life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older”). See id. Thus, under 33 section 12.31(a)(2), the trial court was not authorized to assess a punishment other than life without the possibility of parole. See id.; see also Cooper, 527 S.W.2d at 399. We overrule Montemayor’s seventeenth issue.