Omar Montemayor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] Although Montemayor cites authority for the proposition that if a trial court properly sentences a defendant, the trial court may not re-sentence the defendant to a longer sentence, see Harris v. State, 153 S.W.3d 394 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005), he provides no substantive analysis regarding how the trial court erred here. In this case, the trial court sentenced Montemayor to life and then “re-sentenced” him to life without parole. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole or by death.”). Nonetheless, this situation is distinguishable from Harris. In Harris, the trial court sentenced the defendant to ten years’ incarceration for possession of more than five pounds but less than fifty pounds of marihuana, a third-degree felony.