Omar Montemayor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] The trial court then released Martinez, and he was 3 excused from the courtroom. Montemayor’s trial counsel then sated, “Just so the record is clear, Judge, we object.” However, trial counsel did not state the basis for his objection. B. Discussion Montemayor argues that in this case, the released juror was not “‘unable or disqualified’ to serve” under article 36.29 because the released juror “did not express an opinion that he was biased or prejudiced in favor or against [Montemayor], or that the juror had formed a conclusion as to guilt or innocence of [Montemayor].” See id. art. 36.29 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Article 33.011 provides that “[a]lternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing their duties.” Id. art. 33.011. Thus, the trial court could have released a juror who became or was found by the trial court to be unable or disqualified to perform his duties and replace that juror with an alternate juror. See id.