Omar Montemayor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] See id. “Although [article 33.011] does not define ‘unable to perform,’ appellate courts have concluded that ‘unable’ as used in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from ‘disabled’ as used in Article 36.29.” Whitehead v. State, “Bases for disqualification can be found in article 35.16.” Brown v. State, 183 S.W.3d 728, 739 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, ) (citing State v. Holloway, 886 S.W.2d 482, 484–85 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ ref'd)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (setting out that a juror may be disqualified if “the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant”). 1 4 437 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d).