Enrique Sanchez Salazar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Live Oak County (opinion )
[…] Additionally, Salazar contends that no one witnessed him driving the vehicle and infers that it was possible the police failed to apprehend the driver after the crash. It is Salazar’s contention that these discrepancies raise some evidence 6 that he was not the driver and the lesser-included offense instruction was warranted. However, at no point does Salazar deny being in the vehicle during the chase. Section 38.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or a federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a). Subsection (b) further provides that the offense is a state jail felony if “the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the actor is in flight . . . .” Id. § 38.04(b) (emphasis added).