ETHEL MAY KENNEDY JONES v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 329th District Court of Wharton County (majority)
[…] The jury was entitled to weigh and assess the credibililty of all the evidence and to draw reasonable inferences from the basic facts to the ultimate facts. Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). There is legally sufficient evidence that appellant dealt with Edna's money in a fiduciary capacity and dealt with the money in a manner contrary to her agreement with Edna, failing to write 7 checks only for Edna's bills and using the money for her own benefit, except for the $1,000 per month for food, thereby violating section 32.45(b) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (stating that "[a] person commits an offense [misapplication of fiduciary property] if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held"). We conclude that the jury could have reasonably inferred and found beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant, holding the money in Edna's checking account as a fiduciary, knowingly misapplied the money in a manner that involved substantial risk of loss. See id.