Annotate this Case
[…] Dist., 208 S.W.3d 64, 67 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.); see Azua, 198 S.W.3d at 815. III. DISCUSSION By two issues, Garza complains of the trial court's dismissal of her health care liability claims for failure to serve an expert report within 120 days of filing her case. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(a)-(b). A. Dismissal Under Section 74.351 In her first issue, Garza contends that Dr. Saenz waived his right to seek dismissal for failure to timely file an expert report because Dr. Saenz did not provide to Garza medical records sought under section 74.051 of the civil practice and remedies code. See id. § 74.051(d) ("All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient's medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records."). Citing Jernigan v.