ERIC DESHON SORRELLS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 331st District Court of Travis County
[…] State, 999 S.W.2d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (plurality opinion); Ross v. State, 9 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Tex. App.–Austin 2000, pet. ref’d). In the present case, Sorrells requested an instruction on the lesser-included offense of assault. The statutory definition of simple assault sets out three distinct criminal offenses under section 22.01(a)(1)-(3). TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The penal code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or 3 Although the evidence seem s to support a conviction for aggravated assault, neither party requested a lesser-included instruction for that offense. Therefore, our analysis is lim ited to sim ple assault. See Collier v. State, 999 S.W .2d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim . App. 1999) (plurality opinion). 14 (3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another person when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative. Id. These offenses are often referred to as: “bodily injury” assault, assault by threat, and “offensive contact” assault. Landrian v. State, 268 S.W.3d 532, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).