Annotate this Case
[…] Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 848. The necessity of expert testimony is an important factor in determining whether the plaintiff's claim is inseparable from the rendition of health care. Id. III. DISCUSSION A. Health Care Provider At the outset, we address appellees' challenge to the status of appellants as health care providers under the statute. Health care providers include, among others, health care institutions. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.001(12)(A)(vii). One type of health care institution covered by chapter 74 is "an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded or a home and community-based services waiver program for persons with mental retardation . . . ." Id. § 74.001(11)(I). Our review of the record reveals that EduCare is indeed this type of institution, and because appellees filed suit against appellants, a health care institution as defined by the statute, the "first element" of a health care liability claim has been met.