CHARLES DAVIS, JR. v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 130th District Court of Matagorda County
[…] Id. A jury charge that tracks the language of the relevant statute is sufficient and, therefore, not erroneous. Riddle v. State, 888 S.W.2d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Escobar v. State, 28 S.W.3d 767, 778 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi 12 2000, no pet.) ("A charge provision that tracks the relevant statute is sufficient."). Here, the language of the charge given to the jury at Davis's trial, in particular the emphasized language outlined above, states the penal code's law-of-the-parties language verbatim. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 7.01-.02. Davis does not explain to the Court why inclusion of the requested sentence "Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense" was also necessary to the charge, and we conclude that it was not. Because the jury charge directly tracked the language of the statute, we conclude there was no error in the charge, and the trial court did not err in denying Davis's request for inclusion of superfluous language.