ALVINO CHACON v. WAL-MART STORES, INC.--Appeal from 105th District Court of Kleberg County
[…] because the county court that signed the designation order lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction. Section 33.004(e) provides that if:
a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a
claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even
though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant
seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is
designated as a responsible third party.
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 33.004(e). Andrews Distributing also argues that
section 16.064 does not toll limitations for Chacon’s claim against it because Chacon sued
it after limitations had run. Section 16.064 provides that:
[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date
of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running
of the applicable statute of limitations . . . .
Id. at § 16.064.
B.
Analysis
Chacon’s original petition in county court, which was filed on October 6, 2005, only
days before the two-year limitations period had expired, did not affirmatively demonstrate
16