Annotate this Case
[…] Lexleon, Inc., 472 A.2d 1021, 1026-27 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1984)). In other words, the “accuracy” of the publication is determined not by comparing it to the actual facts, but to the law enforcement statement upon which the publication is based. See Goss, 252 S.W.3d at 655; see also Freedom Comm’ns, Inc. v. Sotelo, No. 11-05-00336-CV, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 5132, at *9 (Tex. App.–Eastland June 5, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.). Official statements from law enforcement agencies will trigger application of the privilege. Goss, 252 S.W.3d at 655. The privilege has also been codified in section 73.002 of the civil practice and remedies code, which applies to any “fair, true, and impartial account of . . . an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law” as well as any “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 73.002(b)(1)(B), (b)(2) (Vernon 2005). A published account is “fair, true, and impartial” under the statute if it is a substantially correct account of a government record. See Tex. Monthly, 7 S.W.3d at 805 (citing Crites v.