Annotate this Case
[…] I was not a defendant in regard to a crime against a child. The response also included an affidavit by Joe Krippel, a felony prosecutor with the District Attorney’s office, stating that the “Case Disposition Report” used to create the chart in the Zavaletta advertisement is a “confidential” report provided to CCCAC on a monthly basis and is “not meant for public disclosure.” On November 26, 2008, after a hearing, the trial court denied Freedom’s motion for traditional summary judgment. This accelerated interlocutory appeal followed. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 51.014(a)(6) (Vernon 2008) (permitting appeal of an interlocutory order that “denies a motion for summary judgment that is based in whole or in part upon a claim against . . . a member of the electronic or print media . . . arising under the free speech or free press clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, or Article I, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution, or Chapter 73,” regarding libel); see also TEX . R. APP. P. 28.1(a). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review a trial court’s denial of a traditional motion for summary judgment under a de novo standard of review. Creditwatch, Inc. v.