ERNESTO GONZALEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Hoang v. State, 263 S.W.3d. 18, 22 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.], pet. ref’d) (citing Miller v. State, 83 S.W.3d 308, 314 (Tex. App.–Austin 2002, pet. ref’d)); Segura v. State, 850 S.W.2d 681, 684 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1993,pet. ref’d). B. Juarez’s Intent The question that must be answered in this case is whether Juarez could have been charged as a party to the offense. See TEX. P ENAL CODE A NN. § 7.02(a)(2) (stating that a person is liable as a party if “he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense . . . .”). A person who provides transportation 8 for another person, knowing that the other person intends to commit a crime, is an accomplice under the law of parties. See Phillips v. State, 17 Tex. App. 169, 1884 WL 8645, at *5 (Tex. Ct.