JEFFREY RYAN BUCKNER HILL v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] During the hearing, the State introduced three controverting affidavits into evidence. The affiants, all of whom were Hidalgo County residents, stated they had read the affidavits provided by appellant and that "Affiant believes that there is not sufficient prejudice in Hidalgo County to warrant a transfer of venue, and the Defendant would be able to obtain a fair trial in Hidalgo County."

Applicable Law

Article 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that a trial court may grant a change of venue if the defendant establishes that "there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a) (Vernon 2006). The standard of review on appeal from a trial court's ruling on a motion for change of venue is abuse of discretion. Gonzalez v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).