JEFFREY RYAN BUCKNER HILL v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] We find that the record supports the conclusion that appellant invoked only his Sixth Amendment right to counsel with respect to the evading-arrest charge; thus, his statements regarding Huddleston's disappearance and murder were not inadmissible as violative of his constitutional rights.

Medical Impairments

By this same issue, appellant asserts he was under psychiatric care and under medication which would cause him to be incapable of understanding the consequences of his statements to the police, thus making the statements involuntary. Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an accused's statements "may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same w[ere] freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005).