Edward Lister v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County
[…] ROSE VELA

Justice

 

Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

 

Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this 18th day of October, 2007.

1. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.03(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

2. Section 31.03, subsections (e)(4)(D) of the Texas Penal Code provide: "(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is: . . . (4) a state jail felony if: . . . (D) the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft; . . . ." Id. 31.03(e)(4)&(D).

3. Section 12.35(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: "Except as provided by Subsection c, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 12.35(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 12.42(a)(2) provides: