TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. CARTER ALLEN ROBINSON--Appeal from 370th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] Harris v. State, 733 S.W.2d 710, 711 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1987, no writ). Where a cause of action is created by statute, all statutory provisions are mandatory and exclusive, and must be complied with to sustain the action. Harris County Dist. Attorney's Office v. Lacafta, 965 S.W.2d 568, 569 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.). This also applies to the procedures for obtaining an expunction set forth in article 55.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Deck, 954 S.W.2d 108, 112 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1997, no writ) (op. on reh'g) (en banc). Section 2(c) provides that "the court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to each . . . agency . . . named in the petition by certified mail, return receipt requested, and such entity may be represented by [its] attorney." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, 2(c) (Vernon 2006).

IV. Analysis