DAMIEN MORALES v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 105th District Court of Nueces County
[…] See id. When there are no explicit findings of historical fact, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, and we must assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327-28. "The trial court's ruling must be upheld if it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case." Estrada v. State, 154 S.W.3d 604, 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Romero v. State, 800 S.W.2d 539, 543-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (en banc)).

Section 724.012(b) of the Texas Transportation Code mandates the taking of a person's blood or breath if:

(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft;

 

(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;

 

(3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident:

 

(A) any individual has died or will die; or

 

(B) an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury; and

 

(4) the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.

 

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 724.012(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). When several officers are cooperating, their cumulative information is sufficient, and it is not necessary that the arresting officer share his observations with the officer who requests the test be performed. McBride v.