JOHN ANGEL FAJARDO v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 107th District Court of Cameron County
[…] By issue six, appellant argues the trial court did not have jurisdiction to try his adult criminal case because the clerk's record does not show on its face that he was personally served with a summons and a copy of the petition for discretionary transfer. Section 53.06(a) of the family code states, in relevant part: "The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to: (1) the child named in the petition; . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 53.06(a)(1) (Vernon 2002). Section 53.06(b) states, in relevant part: "A copy of the petition must accompany the summons." Id. at 53.06(b). Section 53.07(a) provides, in relevant part: "If a person to be served with a summons is in this state and can be found, the summons shall be served upon him personally. . . ." Id. at 53.07(a). Finally, section 54.02(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he petition and notice requirements of Sections . . . 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied, . . . ." Id. at 54.02(b).