Philip Bohrer v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Nueces County
[…] Through two issues on appeal, appellant asserts the trial court erred in denying the motion. We affirm.

Standard of Review

The appropriate standard for reviewing most trial court's rulings on a motion to suppress is a bifurcated standard of review, giving almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts and reviewing de novo the court's application of the law. (1)

Discussion

In his first issue, appellant asserts that his blood test should have been suppressed because it was not administered in accordance with section 724.017 of the transportation code. (2) According to section 724.017, "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter." (3) This section further states that a "'qualified technician' does not include emergency medical services personnel."