THE STATE OF TEXAS v. MICHAEL KENT PLAMBECK--Appeal from 332nd District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] This case is before us on remand from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. See State v. Plambeck, 182 S.W.3d 365 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Appellee, Michael Kent Plambeck, was charged by three sets of indictments with seven counts of barratry, see Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 38.12(a), (b) (Vernon 2003), and two counts of criminal conspiracy to commit barratry, See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 15.02 (Vernon 2003). The first set of indictments was obtained from grand jury proceedings in which a Texas Ranger was allowed to question witnesses extensively, in violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 20.04. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.04 (Vernon 2005) (providing that "[n]o person other than the attorney representing the State or a grand juror may question a witness before the grand jury."). (1) These indictments were voluntarily dismissed by the State after it obtained a second set of indictments for the alleged crimes.