ROSENDO DE LEON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] Pickens v. State, 165 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Hampton v. State, 109 S.W.3d 437, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 672).

Appellant was charged with murder under section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal code, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2003). Appellant asked that the jury be given an instruction on manslaughter under section 19.04 of the penal code, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual." Id. 19.04(a). A person acts recklessly when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. Id. 6.03. The State concedes that manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of the offense of murder. Cardenas v.