NELSON WILEY, JR. v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 130th District Court of Matagorda County
[…] III. Conclusion

 

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Additionally, in accordance with Anders, appellant's counsel have asked permission to withdraw as counsel for appellant. See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744. We grant counsel's motion to withdraw. We order counsel to notify appellant of the disposition of this appeal and of the availability of discretionary review. See Ex parte Wilson, 956 S.W.2d 25, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (en banc) (per curiam); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (providing that an appeal under the DNA testing statute "is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals."); Swearingen v. State, 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 186, at *2-*3 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 1, 2006).

NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ

Justice

Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this 20th day of April, 2006.