CITY OF EDINBURG v. VERONICA VASQUEZ, AS NEXT FRIEND OF SAMANTHA VASQUEZ, A MINOR CHILD--Appeal from 398th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] Moreover, the Texas Tort Claims Act (the Act) provides a limited waiver of a municipality's sovereign immunity with respect to performance of its governmental functions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. '101.0215; see also Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. The Act expressly waives a municipality's sovereign immunity in three areas: use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225 (citing Brown, 80 S.W.3d at 554; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.021). However, section 101.058 of the Act modifies a city's waiver of immunity from suit by imposing limitations of liability as articulated in the recreational use statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.058 ("To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Texas Tort Claims Act], Chapter 75 controls.");[4] see also Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225.

Chapter 75, commonly referred to as the recreational use statute, serves to limit the liability of landowners who allow the public to enter their land for recreational use.