CITY OF EDINBURG v. VERONICA VASQUEZ, AS NEXT FRIEND OF SAMANTHA VASQUEZ, A MINOR CHILD--Appeal from 398th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] Appellant, being a city, qualifies as such a governmental unit; therefore, it is authorized by statute to bring this interlocutory appeal. See id. '' 51.014(a)(8), 101.001(3)(B).

[2]Governmental functions are those functions "which are enjoined on a municipality by law . . . to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . ." Id. ' 101.0215(a).

[3]Proprietary functions are those functions "that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . ." Id. ' 101.0215(b).

[4]Likewise, section 75.003(g) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: "To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Texas Tort Claims Act], this chapter controls." Id. ' 75.003(g).

[5]Gross negligence involves the following two components: