Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.021 (Vernon 2005). Section 108.002 states that a public servant is not personally liable for damages in excess of $100,000 arising from personal injury, death or deprivation of a right, privilege, or immunity if the damages are a result of an act or omission by the public servant in the course and scope of the public servant's office, employment, or contractual performance for or service on behalf of a state agency, institution, department, or local government. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 108.002 (Vernon 2005). Section 101.023(b) states that "except as provided by subsection (c), liability of a unit of local government under this chapter is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and $300,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death . . . ."[3] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.023(c) (Vernon 2005).

2. Analysis

 

Section 108.002 applies in situations where an employee may be personally liable. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 108.002 (Vernon 2005).