ERIC SWARTZBAUGH v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 25th District Court of Gonzales County
[…] As appellant had not begun serving his sentence, the trial court had the authority to modify the sentence upwards. Thus, the modification did not infringe upon appellant=s right not to be subject to double jeopardy.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Rogelio Valdez,

Chief Justice

Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Memorandum Opinion delivered and filed

this 4th day of August, 2005.

 

[1] No. PD-0024-04, 2005 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 957, at *6-7 (Tex. Crim. App. June 22, 2005).

[2] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 22.04(a) (3) (Vernon 2003).

[3] Article I, section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides: ANo person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.@ Tex. Const. art. 1 ' 14.

[4]The two double jeopardy provisions, article I, section 14 of the Texas Constitution, and the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, are conceptually identical. Stephens v. State, 806 S.W.2d 812, 815 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Phillips v.