JOVELL WALLACE v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County
[…] Rankin v. State, 46 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (citing McFarland v. State, 930 S.W.2d 99, 100 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (op. on reh'g); Garza v. State, 715 S.W.2d 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc)). A claim regarding sufficiency of the evidence need not be preserved for review at the trial level and is not waived by the failure to do so. Id. (citing Proctor v. State, 967 S.W.2d 840, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc); Lemell v. State, 915 S.W.2d 486, 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc)).

[9] Article 1.15 states: "The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant . . . consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005).

[10] "[N]othing in the record suggests that [Appellant's] judicial confession was admitted into evidence, and we do not presume that it was. On the other hand, we also do not presume that it was not." See McDougal v.