EDWARD YBARRA v. H. B. ZACHRY COMPANY--Appeal from 135th District Court of Victoria County
[…] App.BCorpus Christi 1998, pet. denied) When reasonable minds may differ as to the truth of controlling facts, the issue must go to the jury. Id. When no evidence of probative force on an ultimate fact element exists the trial court has the duty to instruct the verdict. Villareal, 20 S.W.3d at 796. The reviewing court may affirm a directed verdict even if the trial court=s rational for granting the directed verdict is erroneous, provided it can be supported on another basis. Kelly v. Diocese of Corpus Christi, 832 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 1992, writ dism=d w.o.j.).

Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code, the statute relied upon by Ybarra as a cause of action, provides:

A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:

(1) filed a workers= compensation claim in good faith;

(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim . . .

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 451.001 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

 

A claim under the Workers= Compensation Act cannot be brought against one who is not an Aemployer@ within the meaning of the act. Jenkins v. Guardian Indus., 16 S.W.3d 431, 439 (Tex. App.BWaco 2000, pet. denied).