MARK WILLIAM IRVING v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from County Court of Hardin County
[…] Appellant was the only person in the vehicle. We hold that probable cause exists to support the charge of unlawfully carrying a weapon. We overrule the third issue

Articles 27.11 and 27.12

By his fourth issue appellant complains that he did not have ten days to file responsive pleadings pursuant to articles 27.11 and 27.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 27.11 states: In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.11 (Vernon 1989). Article 27.12 provides that: In cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.12 (Vernon 1989).

 

The purpose of the "right to time" statute is to afford the accused or his counsel a right to carefully examine the formal accusation and to prepare and file any necessary pleadings pertaining thereto. Oliver v.