MARK A. HUGHES v. BRUCE ZELLAR, ET AL.--Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County
[…] Opinion by Justice Kennedy

This is a suit for damages brought by an inmate in the Texas Department of

 

Criminal Justice B Institutional Division.[2] Plaintiff-Appellant sought damages in the

sum of $10,000 from each defendant-appellee for embarrassment and humiliation when he, along with other inmates, was ordered to take off his clothes for a strip search in the presence of female officers and female prison visitors. The case was dismissed by the trial court as frivolous pursuant to Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 14.003 of this chapter states:

(a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that: . . .

(2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; . . .

(b) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the claim=s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.003 (Vernon 2002). A trial court=s dismissal of a claim pursuant to Chapter 14 of the code is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Jackson v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice-Institutional Division, 28 S.W.3d 811, 813 (Tex. App.